Click to visit our web site Visit our website

KFMC - Best Mix 106, KSUM - Ag Country 1370 AM
Home Page
News
Markets
Weather
Sports
 • KFMC Football Game Of The Week
 • KSUM Sports Broadcast Schedule

  Back

Contests
About KSUM
About KFMC
Advertising
Email Us


Click here to get started.

Minnesota Timberwolves
Minnesota Twins
Minnesota Vikings
Minnesota Wild
Univ. of Minnesota Gophers
Iowa High School Athletic Ass'n
Minnesota State High School League
Minnesota High School Scores
Fairmont Sports
THIS PAGE SPONSORED BY PETERSON ANTHONY INSURANCE



11/05/2012

VOLLEYBALL

SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

Section 2A

Martin County West def. BOLD 3-0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-18)

Section 3AA

Marshall def. Jackson County Central 3-0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-21)

STATE VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND
THUR. NOV. 8
At Xcel Energy Center

Bethlehem Academy (1) vs. Martin County West, 1 p.m.
Nevis (4) vs. Win-E-Mac (5), 1 p.m.
Minneota (2) vs. North Woods, 3 p.m.
Southwest Christian (3) vs. Underwood, 3 p.m.

Class 2A
Marshall (1) vs. Mora, 5 p.n.
Belle Plaine (4) vs. Thief River Falls, 5 p.m.
Caledonia (2) vs. Maple Lake , 7 p.m.
Sauk Centre (3) vs. St. Croix Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Class 3A
Lakeville North (1) vs. Anoka, 9 a.m.
Shakopee (4) vs. Roseville (5), 9 a.m.
Blaine (2) vs. Bemidji, 11 a.m.
Eden Prairie (3) vs. Owatonna, 11 a.m.

STATE CROSS COUNTRY MEET
Class A Boys

1. Perham 37, 2. Saint Cloud Cathedral 72, 3. Waseca 164, 4. Martin County West 200, 5. Cotter 200, 6. Esko 201, 7. Redwood Valley 205, 8. Minnehaha Academy 211, 9. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 218, 10. The Blake School 227, 11. Proctor 247, 12. Pelican Rapids 253, 13. Albany 260, 14. Mora 303, 15. Park Rapids 365, 16. Luverne 385. Individual: Matt Welch (Proctor) 15:34.0.

MCW Runners

Jonah Mayo, 28th, 16:40.1; Walter Fuller, 44th, 16:54.5; Chris Kahler, 83rd, 17:16.3; Nick Holm, 107th, 17:34.1; Dylan Brockman, 111th, 17:37.0; Matthew Viesselman, 113th, 17:37.4; Daniel Smith, 151st, 18:19.0.

Other

Johnathan Surber, Saint James Area, 14th, 16:21.0; Cade Ekstrom, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther, 27th, 16:39.4; Ricki Fenske, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther, 99th, 17:24.1; Kyle Blomgren, Mountain Lake Area, 145th, 18:00.00.
Class A Girls

1. Esko 115, 2. Annandale 150, 3. Minnehaha Academy 151, 4. Waseca 157, 5. Dover-Eyota 184, 6. The Blake School 187, 7. Perham 194, 8. Adrian 204, 9. Rochester Lourdes 206, 10. Holdingford 212, 11. Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 237, 12. Martin County West 255, 13. Spectrum 257, 14. Warroad 267, 15. Albany 282, 16. International Falls 302. Individual: Clare Flanagan (Blake) 14:04.1.

MCW runners
Morgan Larson, 48th, 15:40.4; Whitney Smith, 56th, 15:44.0; Noel Bjerken, 103rd, 16:20.7; Rachel Viesselman, 137th, 16:50.1; Brooke Anderson, 150th, 17:22.6; Anna Carlson, 167th, 18:16.1; Emily Bettin, 169th, 18:22.9.

Other
Ashley Lahti, Saint James Area, 68th, 15:51.3; Katiana Fischer, 80th, Fairmont, 16:00.2; Whitney Klassen, Mountain Lake Area, 94th, 16:08.7; Liana Blomgren, Mountain Lake Area, 120th, 16:31.2.




SUNDAY SCORES

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Final Green Bay 31 Arizona 17
Final Baltimore 25 Cleveland 15
Final Houston 21 Buffalo 9
Final Carolina 21 Washington 13
Final Chicago 51 Tennessee 20
Final Denver 31 Cincinnati 23
Final Detroit 31 Jacksonville 14
Final Indianapolis 23 Miami 20
Final Seattle 30 Minnesota 20
Final Tampa Bay 42 Oakland 32
Final Pittsburgh 24 N-Y Giants 20
Final Atlanta 19 Dallas 13


NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Final New York 100 Philadelphia 84
Final Toronto 105 Minnesota 86
Final Orlando 115 Phoenix 94
Final Atlanta 104 Oklahoma City 95
Final L-A Lakers 108 Detroit 79

SATURDAY SCORES

College Football

Michigan 35, Minnesota 13
Indiana 24, Iowa 21
Oklahoma 35, Iowa State 20
Northern Iowa 40, Western Illinois 0
South Dakota State 16, Southern Illinois 12
Youngstown State 13, South Dakota 10
Southwest Minnesota State 35, Concordia (Saint Paul) 28
Minnesota State, Mankato 27, Sioux Falls 13
Winona State 73, Augustana 35
Saint Cloud State 57, Minot State 10
Bemidji State 35, Minnesota State, Moorhead 25
Minnesota-Duluth 53, Mary 14
Northern State 52, Minnesota-Crookston 20
Gustavus 41, Carleton 27
Saint Olaf 24, Bethel 17
Augsburg 58, Macalaster 41
Saint John’s 55, Hamline 10
Saint Thomas 21, Concordia (Moorhead) 7
Buena Vista 29, Simpson 27
Northwestern (IA) 45, Hastings 6

Top 25

(1) Alabama 21, (5) LSU 17
(2) Oregon 62, (18) Southern California 51
(3) Kansas State 44, Oklahoma State 30
(4) Notre Dame 29, Pittsburgh 26 (3 OT)
(6) Ohio State 52, Illinois 22
(7) Georgia 37, Mississippi 10
(8) Florida 14, Missouri 7
(10) Clemson 56, Duke 20
(12) Louisville 45, Temple 17
(13) Oregon State 36, Arizona State 19
(14) Oklahoma 35, Iowa State 20
(15) Stanford 48, Colorado 0
(16) Texas A&M 38, (17) Mississippi State 13
San Diego State 21, (19) Boise State 19
Texas 31, (20) Texas Tech 22
(21) Nebraska 28, Michigan State 24
(22) Louisiana Tech 51, UTSA 27
TCU 39, (23) West Virginia 38 (2 OT)
(25) UCLA 66, (24) Arizona 10

College Mens Basketball

Minnesota West 112, Madison Area Tech 85
Drake 101, Southwest Baptist 80
University of Sioux Falls 73, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 49
Winona State 83, Saint Mary's 58
Minnesota-Duluth 91, Wisconsin-Superior 65
North Dakota State 72, Minnesota State, Moorhead 67 (OT)

College Women's Basketball

Minnesota West 68, Madison Area Tech 55
Marquette 66, Winona State 44

NBA

Indiana 106, Sacramento 98 (2 OT)
Boston 89, Washington 86
Brooklyn 107, Toronto 100
Miami 119, Denver 116
New Orleans 89, Chicago 82
Portland 95, Houston 85 (OT)
Dallas 126, Charlotte 99
San Antonio 110, Utah 100
Milwaukee 105, Cleveland 102
Golden State 114, Los Angeles Clippers 110

College Men's Hockey

Minnesota State, Mankato 5, Minnesota 3
Denver 6, Saint Cloud State 1
Gustavus 2, Saint Norbert 1
Saint Mary's 5, Saint Scholastica 2
Wisconsin-Superior 3, Saint Olaf 1
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 3, Augsburg 0
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 3, Bethel 2
Wisconsin-Stout 4, Concordia (Moorhead) 3
Wisconsin-River Falls 4, Hamline 2

College Women's Hockey

Minnesota 4, Minnesota-Duluth 0
Wisconsin 5, Minnesota State, Mankato 0
Ohio State 4, Saint Cloud State 2
Bethel 4, Concordia (Moorhead) 1
Marian 2, Augsburg 0
Hamline 2, Saint Catherine 0
Lake Forest 3, Saint Thomas 0
Saint Olaf 1, Saint Benedict 1 (OT)



ROD HALVORSEN
© 2010 KSUM.


Back


Click Here To Advertise!
Click Here To Advertise!

| HOME PAGE | NEWS | MARKETS | EMPLOYMENT | WEATHER |
| SPORTS | CONTESTS | ABOUT KSUM | ABOUT KFMC |
| ADVERTISING | EMAIL US | HIDDEN PAGES |


© 2014 KFMC 106, KSUM 1370 AM -- All Rights Reserved.

Lawrence and Schiller: Putting the Web to Work